Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Thomas T. Veldhouse
    Guest
    Is anybody have a problem getting valid usage numbers on the web (or via *4)
    who also has the F&CA add-on? I am getting 50% of all calls listed as
    roaming. As a matter of fact, the numbers don't add up correctly. If you
    add up all the PCS-PCS minutes and the off-peak and roaming minutes they add
    up to a greater number of minutes than the entire plan has used this month.
    I called to ask about it and the CS rep dug around in another system and
    found that I had used exactly 2 minutes of roaming and that the rest was in
    network (exactly what I told him I had used). He verified the date and time
    of the roaming usage, so I know he wasn't just trying to placate me. He
    said that my bill would be correct, but then blamed the problem on my plan
    being a shared plan. I informed him that it was always correct until I
    added F&CA. I suggested a trouble ticket to get it fixed and he went to
    find a technician to see how to do this ..... and he never came back.

    So ... is the usage "feature" a problem for all users of F&CA (with shared
    plans) or is it just an issue in some cases and is it something that I can
    insist upon being fixed? I am way under on my usage this month, so it is no
    big deal, but this could be a problem in future months.

    Thanks in advance,

    Tom Veldhouse





    See More: F&CA and online/*4 usage?




  2. #2
    DSL GURU
    Guest

    Re: F&CA and online/*4 usage?

    I have a friend that had a family emergency out of state, and used mass
    quantities of PCS-PCS minutes. The web site is showing him now at close to 5000
    minutes for the billing period and he hopes he doesnt have thousands of roaming
    or overage minutes; but has no way of knowing since the SprintPCS website
    doesnt break out PCS-PCS minutes for him.



  3. #3
    Bob Smith
    Guest

    Re: F&CA and online/*4 usage?


    "DSL GURU" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    > I have a friend that had a family emergency out of state, and used mass
    > quantities of PCS-PCS minutes. The web site is showing him now at close to

    5000
    > minutes for the billing period and he hopes he doesnt have thousands of

    roaming
    > or overage minutes; but has no way of knowing since the SprintPCS website
    > doesnt break out PCS-PCS minutes for him.


    Phillipe has a friend?

    Bob





  4. #4
    Thomas T. Veldhouse
    Guest

    Re: F&CA and online/*4 usage?


    "Bob Smith" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    >
    > "DSL GURU" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    > news:[email protected]
    > > I have a friend that had a family emergency out of state, and used mass
    > > quantities of PCS-PCS minutes. The web site is showing him now at close

    to
    > 5000
    > > minutes for the billing period and he hopes he doesnt have thousands of

    > roaming
    > > or overage minutes; but has no way of knowing since the SprintPCS

    website
    > > doesnt break out PCS-PCS minutes for him.

    >
    > Phillipe has a friend?
    >
    > Bob


    I don't buy anything he says ... that is why I plonked him.

    But, to my question, am I alone with this issue of the website breaking down
    roaming charges incorrectly? Everything worked great for my two phones
    until I added on Free and Clear America. Now the reporting as it relates to
    roaming is completely incorrect.

    Tom Veldhouse





  5. #5
    DSL GURU
    Guest

    Re: F&CA and online/*4 usage?

    > Everything worked great for my two phones
    > until I added on Free and Clear America. Now the > reporting as it relates

    to
    > roaming is completely incorrect.


    Shame on you for slamming SprintPCS, when all you had to do is call *2 and ask.




  • Similar Threads