Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    ll
    Guest
    A couple of years ago we had a shared plan. Sprint's
    website could not accurately tell us how many minutes
    we were using. That was a big problem towards the end
    of the contract month when we wanted to know if we were
    about to go over our plan limit or not. We had to go
    to two separate plans to get accurate information about
    usage. Sprint admitted that they were unable to do this
    accurately until billing time. How incredibly stupid
    (of their computer people).

    Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    have been used on shared plans?



    See More: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?




  2. #2
    Hans
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    On Tue, 23 Dec 2003 19:26:49 GMT, ll <[email protected]>
    wrote:

    >A couple of years ago we had a shared plan. Sprint's
    >website could not accurately tell us how many minutes
    >we were using. That was a big problem towards the end
    >of the contract month when we wanted to know if we were
    >about to go over our plan limit or not. We had to go
    >to two separate plans to get accurate information about
    >usage. Sprint admitted that they were unable to do this
    >accurately until billing time. How incredibly stupid
    >(of their computer people).
    >
    >Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    >have been used on shared plans?



    Yes they fixed it.
    They show individual screens and a combined screen.





  3. #3
    Just trying to help
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    ll <[email protected]> wrote in news:3FE8977A.AC468DE9
    @REMOVEcomcastTHIS.net:

    > Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    > have been used on shared plans?


    No. The website (and *4) will tell you how many minutes each phone has
    used but not how many in plan and how many in overage, not until the
    invoice prints.





  4. #4
    Hans
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    On Wed, 24 Dec 2003 02:37:59 GMT, Just trying to help
    <[email protected]> wrote:

    >ll <[email protected]> wrote in news:3FE8977A.AC468DE9
    >@REMOVEcomcastTHIS.net:
    >
    >> Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    >> have been used on shared plans?

    >
    >No. The website (and *4) will tell you how many minutes each phone has
    >used but not how many in plan and how many in overage, not until the
    >invoice prints.
    >



    The website gives you running totals and what your plan limits are.
    What is it missing? It gives you everything you need to keep track of
    how many minutes you have used and how many minutes are in the plan.
    The combined field gives you all the totals. What else do you need?







  5. #5
    Just trying to help
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    Hans <[email protected]> wrote in newsr5iuvs2dq1hg7djl20erotd6fsg2m3fd7
    @4ax.com:

    > The website gives you running totals and what your plan limits are.
    > What is it missing? It gives you everything you need to keep track of
    > how many minutes you have used and how many minutes are in the plan.
    > The combined field gives you all the totals. What else do you need?


    My mistaken then. I don't have add-a-phones myself but rather two
    standalone plans.




  6. #6
    Jim
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?


    Yes and No... Yeah I know one of those.

    It seems to now be correct in breaking down the minutes on all "new" plans.
    (And, plan set up in the last year or so.) So, if someone is wanting to get
    a new shared account now it will most likely break down the minutes
    correctly. However, for many of use that have shard plans that are older it
    still does not break out the PCS to PCS minutes for the 2nd (and I assume
    3-5) phones. These minutes all still show up on the website as anytime
    minutes, but yes they are always correct on the bill.)

    Jim



    "Hans" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    newsr[email protected]
    > On Wed, 24 Dec 2003 02:37:59 GMT, Just trying to help
    > <[email protected]> wrote:
    >
    > >ll <[email protected]> wrote in news:3FE8977A.AC468DE9
    > >@REMOVEcomcastTHIS.net:
    > >
    > >> Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    > >> have been used on shared plans?

    > >
    > >No. The website (and *4) will tell you how many minutes each phone has
    > >used but not how many in plan and how many in overage, not until the
    > >invoice prints.
    > >

    >
    >
    > The website gives you running totals and what your plan limits are.
    > What is it missing? It gives you everything you need to keep track of
    > how many minutes you have used and how many minutes are in the plan.
    > The combined field gives you all the totals. What else do you need?
    >
    >
    >
    >






  7. #7
    R Mahakala
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    Yes and No for my account.

    Yes, the minutes show up correctly ONLY as long as I do not have
    shared PCS2PCS. As soon as I make my first PCS2PCS call on the
    add-a-phone, the anytime minute count becomes inaccurate.

    No, if you have PCS2PCS, all PCS2PCS calls on my add-a-phone show up
    as anytime minutes for that phone and the total. I call customer
    service every 2 months to find if there is a fix, but have had no luck
    so far. I even suggested they add a redundant PCS2PCS feature on the
    add-a-phone, hoping that would fix it (as some other thread
    suggested). But they refused to that since the PCS2PCS ($5) on the
    primary phone is already shared.

    I'm getting ready to replace a phone since I'm out of contract. Does
    anyone know of a SPCS phone that can track minutes (call counters) to
    one or more specific phone numbers. This might solve the problem as
    most PCS2PCS minutes are between our two phones.

    -Raj

    "Jim" <[email protected]> wrote in message news:<[email protected]_s54>...
    > Yes and No... Yeah I know one of those.
    >
    > It seems to now be correct in breaking down the minutes on all "new" plans.
    > (And, plan set up in the last year or so.) So, if someone is wanting to get
    > a new shared account now it will most likely break down the minutes
    > correctly. However, for many of use that have shard plans that are older it
    > still does not break out the PCS to PCS minutes for the 2nd (and I assume
    > 3-5) phones. These minutes all still show up on the website as anytime
    > minutes, but yes they are always correct on the bill.)
    >
    > Jim
    >
    >
    >
    > "Hans" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    > news[email protected]
    > > On Wed, 24 Dec 2003 02:37:59 GMT, Just trying to help
    > > <[email protected]> wrote:
    > >
    > > >ll <[email protected]> wrote in news:3FE8977A.AC468DE9
    > > >@REMOVEcomcastTHIS.net:
    > > >




  8. #8
    Hans
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    On Wed, 24 Dec 2003 11:51:05 GMT, "Jim" <[email protected]>
    wrote:

    >
    >Yes and No... Yeah I know one of those.
    >
    >It seems to now be correct in breaking down the minutes on all "new" plans.
    >(And, plan set up in the last year or so.) So, if someone is wanting to get
    >a new shared account now it will most likely break down the minutes
    >correctly. However, for many of use that have shard plans that are older it
    >still does not break out the PCS to PCS minutes for the 2nd (and I assume
    >3-5) phones. These minutes all still show up on the website as anytime
    >minutes, but yes they are always correct on the bill.)
    >
    >Jim
    >



    Mine does. Just click on the second phone number above on the screen
    and it will give a complete breakdown for that phone also. Honestly
    everything is there that you need!



  9. #9
    Dukiedallas
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    My experience is exactly what Jim described.

    Night/weekend minutes are correct for all phones and for the section that's
    the total for all phones. Anytime minutes and PCS2PCS minutes are correct
    for the primary phone. Anytime minutes for the 2nd, 3rd, & 4th (in my case)
    phones include all truly anytime and PCS2PCS minutes. Ditto for the totals
    section...the primary phone's PCS2PCS minutes are shown but the
    Add-a-phones' PCS2PCS minutes are inluded in anytime minutes.


    "Jim" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]_s54...
    >
    > Yes and No... Yeah I know one of those.
    >
    > It seems to now be correct in breaking down the minutes on all "new"

    plans.
    > (And, plan set up in the last year or so.) So, if someone is wanting to

    get
    > a new shared account now it will most likely break down the minutes
    > correctly. However, for many of use that have shard plans that are older

    it
    > still does not break out the PCS to PCS minutes for the 2nd (and I assume
    > 3-5) phones. These minutes all still show up on the website as anytime
    > minutes, but yes they are always correct on the bill.)
    >
    > Jim
    >
    >
    >
    > "Hans" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    > news[email protected]com...
    > > On Wed, 24 Dec 2003 02:37:59 GMT, Just trying to help
    > > <[email protected]> wrote:
    > >
    > > >ll <[email protected]> wrote in news:3FE8977A.AC468DE9
    > > >@REMOVEcomcastTHIS.net:
    > > >
    > > >> Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    > > >> have been used on shared plans?
    > > >
    > > >No. The website (and *4) will tell you how many minutes each phone has
    > > >used but not how many in plan and how many in overage, not until the
    > > >invoice prints.
    > > >

    > >
    > >
    > > The website gives you running totals and what your plan limits are.
    > > What is it missing? It gives you everything you need to keep track of
    > > how many minutes you have used and how many minutes are in the plan.
    > > The combined field gives you all the totals. What else do you need?
    > >
    > >
    > >
    > >

    >
    >






  10. #10
    Hans
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    On Thu, 25 Dec 2003 00:27:27 GMT, "Dukiedallas"
    <[email protected]> wrote:

    >My experience is exactly what Jim described.
    >
    >Night/weekend minutes are correct for all phones and for the section that's
    >the total for all phones. Anytime minutes and PCS2PCS minutes are correct
    >for the primary phone. Anytime minutes for the 2nd, 3rd, & 4th (in my case)
    >phones include all truly anytime and PCS2PCS minutes. Ditto for the totals
    >section...the primary phone's PCS2PCS minutes are shown but the
    >Add-a-phones' PCS2PCS minutes are inluded in anytime minutes.
    >



    The report shows 3 columns.


    Minutes usage (anytime minutes)

    Off Peak minutes

    PCS to PCS calling minutes

    The top report is combined and the report below that, in the same
    format, is for the individual phone.

    To look at other phones that share you just click on the number window
    that lists all the phone numbers that share and you will see an
    individual and shared report for that phone.

    At least in my case all totals are held separately and are accurate.





  11. #11
    Al
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    In article <[email protected]>,
    ll <[email protected]> wrote:

    > A couple of years ago we had a shared plan. Sprint's
    > website could not accurately tell us how many minutes
    > we were using. That was a big problem towards the end
    > of the contract month when we wanted to know if we were
    > about to go over our plan limit or not. We had to go
    > to two separate plans to get accurate information about
    > usage. Sprint admitted that they were unable to do this
    > accurately until billing time. How incredibly stupid
    > (of their computer people).
    >
    > Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    > have been used on shared plans?


    No.



  12. #12
    Hans
    Guest

    Re: Shared Plans -- Sprint Website Accurate Yet?

    On Thu, 25 Dec 2003 15:19:11 GMT, Al <[email protected]> wrote:

    >In article <[email protected]>,
    > ll <[email protected]> wrote:
    >
    >> A couple of years ago we had a shared plan. Sprint's
    >> website could not accurately tell us how many minutes
    >> we were using. That was a big problem towards the end
    >> of the contract month when we wanted to know if we were
    >> about to go over our plan limit or not. We had to go
    >> to two separate plans to get accurate information about
    >> usage. Sprint admitted that they were unable to do this
    >> accurately until billing time. How incredibly stupid
    >> (of their computer people).
    >>
    >> Are they now able to accurately tell you how many minutes
    >> have been used on shared plans?

    >
    >No.



    Ours has been dead on.





  • Similar Threads