Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Alphad
    Guest

    Re: updates

    Can anyone forward me proof that 1115SP exists for the Sanyo 8100? The
    Lexington, KY store has some morons working for them and they deny that it
    even exists even after checking their computers (what a lie). This is a
    sprintpcs market and not an affiliate so they should have the information
    available to them including the firmware.

    Thanks

    "SprintPCS Tech" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    >
    >
    > [email protected] (Larry Thomas) wrote in article
    > <[email protected]>:
    > > Sure I'll send it to you but I'm sure you already have access to the
    > > same page if you work for Sprint. Why do you need me to send it to you?
    > >
    > > --
    > > -Larry
    > > Sprint user since 1997
    > >

    >
    > I just wanted to see what you had, and I will verify, it is accurate,
    > almost like someone copy & pasted it (with some editing) from our
    > internal documents! :-)
    >
    > [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]






    See More: updates




  2. #17
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: updates



    "Alphad" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <M2I_a.141132$o%[email protected]>:
    > Can anyone forward me proof that 1115SP exists for the Sanyo 8100? The
    > Lexington, KY store has some morons working for them and they deny that it
    > even exists even after checking their computers (what a lie). This is a
    > sprintpcs market and not an affiliate so they should have the information
    > available to them including the firmware.
    >
    >


    If I can track down who it is, they'll get an email from me, or their
    technical supervisor. (I'm not quite shure who their supervisor is, but
    if it is who I think it is, they'll regret not checking). ;-)

    What's the address of the Louisville KY store? (I think there might be
    more than one, and I don't have my list on me).

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  3. #18
    Alphad
    Guest

    Re: updates

    There is only one SprintPCS store in Lexington and the address is as
    following:

    3707 Nicholasville Road
    Suite 40
    Lexington, KY 40503
    859-971-2000

    Though if try calling that number, you'll never get anyone from the store on
    the phone. An automated message requests you leave a message and then they
    never call back. Don't know if always getting voicemail is common for
    SprintPCS stores (though not in my experience in various cities), but makes
    it hard to check if they have the update without making a trip down to the
    store.

    Thanks





  4. #19
    Rich Fillak
    Guest

    Re: updates

    can anyone in this newsgroup flag my account for that specific update so I
    can take it in and say look!!!! Thanks Rich
    "Rich Fillak" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    > The sprint store here (Louisville, KY) says that there is no update for

    the
    > a500 they said that the latest one is vh16 and that wd26 does not exist at
    > all the tech came out and said the same thing I tried telling him that I
    > know it does and told him about this newsgroup but he just said nope your
    > wrong. Anyone know how I could get them to get this update or prove to

    him
    > that it does exist. Thanks Rich
    >
    >






  5. #20
    Rich Fillak
    Guest

    Re: updates

    hurstbourne lane
    "SprintPCS Tech" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:vjm[email protected]
    >
    >
    > "Alphad" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    > <M2I_a.141132$o%[email protected]>:
    > > Can anyone forward me proof that 1115SP exists for the Sanyo 8100? The
    > > Lexington, KY store has some morons working for them and they deny that

    it
    > > even exists even after checking their computers (what a lie). This is a
    > > sprintpcs market and not an affiliate so they should have the

    information
    > > available to them including the firmware.
    > >
    > >

    >
    > If I can track down who it is, they'll get an email from me, or their
    > technical supervisor. (I'm not quite shure who their supervisor is, but
    > if it is who I think it is, they'll regret not checking). ;-)
    >
    > What's the address of the Louisville KY store? (I think there might be
    > more than one, and I don't have my list on me).
    >
    > [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]






  6. #21
    Lawrence Glasser
    Guest

    Re: updates

    Larry Thomas wrote:
    >
    > It does exist and has been out for well over a month now. By the way the
    > old version was VI16 not VH16 and the new version is WD29 not WD26.
    >
    > If you want send me a private e-mail and I can send you something to
    > prove it does exist.


    A bit earlier today, I went down and had my phone flashed
    with the latest... It's WD29, clear as day.

    Larry



  7. #22
    kim1977
    Guest

    Re: updates


    I have been trying to get that update on my phone since it first came
    out. I'm in pittsburgh and I have been to both sprint stores a total
    of 4 times and I still don't have it.

    I mentioned that everyone else in the country seems to have it except
    for pittsburgh and the cs guy told me it's because it is not compatible
    with the towers in pittsburgh and I wouldn't get any signal if I got
    the new update.

    I asked him how a software update could affect reception and he babbled
    something about ppd ptt or something like that.

    Then he mentioned that I was so behind on my updates cause my PRL was
    ....19 and that I was 6 UPDATES behind cause I didn't have the VI16???
    Isn't that only the next one after the VH10?

    Now I'm wondering if it's even worth it to go back to a sprint store!!

    ~Frustration~

    --
    Posted at SprintUsers.com - Your place for everything Sprint PCS
    Free wireless access @ www.SprintUsers.com/wap




  8. #23
    Thomas T. Veldhouse
    Guest

    Re: updates


    "kim1977" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    >
    > I have been trying to get that update on my phone since it first came
    > out. I'm in pittsburgh and I have been to both sprint stores a total
    > of 4 times and I still don't have it.
    >
    > I mentioned that everyone else in the country seems to have it except
    > for pittsburgh and the cs guy told me it's because it is not compatible
    > with the towers in pittsburgh and I wouldn't get any signal if I got
    > the new update.
    >
    > I asked him how a software update could affect reception and he babbled
    > something about ppd ptt or something like that.
    >
    > Then he mentioned that I was so behind on my updates cause my PRL was
    > ...19 and that I was 6 UPDATES behind cause I didn't have the VI16???
    > Isn't that only the next one after the VH10?
    >


    VI16 is worse than VH10 ... much worse! There is only one other update that
    I am aware of, WD29 and it is quite stable and addresses most of the bugs.
    As far as PRL goes, current is only 10020, so you are only behind one
    version. That (10019) is what my phone is at as well. The changes between
    these two PRLs are minimal (only a few locales affected).

    Tom Veldhouse





  9. #24
    p lane
    Guest

    Re: updates

    When you say "updates" are these the same thing you get when you call
    *2, and especially when you are in a hurry, a recording says your phone
    needs updates, and does this before anything else takes place?

    "Thomas T. Veldhouse" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    >
    > "kim1977" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    > news:[email protected]
    > >
    > > I have been trying to get that update on my phone since it first came
    > > out. I'm in pittsburgh and I have been to both sprint stores a total
    > > of 4 times and I still don't have it.
    > >
    > > I mentioned that everyone else in the country seems to have it except
    > > for pittsburgh and the cs guy told me it's because it is not compatible
    > > with the towers in pittsburgh and I wouldn't get any signal if I got
    > > the new update.
    > >
    > > I asked him how a software update could affect reception and he babbled
    > > something about ppd ptt or something like that.
    > >
    > > Then he mentioned that I was so behind on my updates cause my PRL was
    > > ...19 and that I was 6 UPDATES behind cause I didn't have the VI16???
    > > Isn't that only the next one after the VH10?
    > >

    >
    > VI16 is worse than VH10 ... much worse! There is only one other update that
    > I am aware of, WD29 and it is quite stable and addresses most of the bugs.
    > As far as PRL goes, current is only 10020, so you are only behind one
    > version. That (10019) is what my phone is at as well. The changes between
    > these two PRLs are minimal (only a few locales affected).
    >
    > Tom Veldhouse
    >
    >


    [posted via phonescoop.com]



  10. #25
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: updates



    "Rich Fillak" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    > Anyone know how I could get them to get this update or prove to him
    > that it does exist. Thanks Rich
    >
    >


    Yeah, tell them to get their butt on the bi-weekly logistics call, and
    ask the person who hosts it. He will know (and I know who it is).

    Or, they can email their Operations manager, other technicians in the
    area, they can even write to one of the people who put out the weekly
    updates.

    OH! And they can go on the intranet, and the page that lists the
    software history of every handset Sprint PCS ever carried, that will
    show it, too.

    They can also go to the install page, and see that one came out (I think
    it was Aug 8, 2003 for the 8100 and mid July for the A500).

    Tell them to do their phucking job and keep an eye on these things since
    its their job to.

    And I have to listen to these morons asking the worlds most
    unintelligent questions on the bi-weekly conference call. 99% of their
    questions could be answered if they READ the updates that come out every
    week, or even just LISTENED to the call. Most of the time, they ask
    software questions during the inventory session, too.

    I think I'll drive to some stores and kick some techs in gear.

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  11. #26
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: updates

    "Rich Fillak" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    > The sprint store here (Louisville, KY) says that there is no update for the
    > a500 they said that the latest one is vh16 and that wd26 does not exist at
    > all the tech came out and said the same thing I tried telling him that I
    > know it does and told him about this newsgroup but he just said nope your
    > wrong. Anyone know how I could get them to get this update or prove to him
    > that it does exist. Thanks Rich
    >


    I've lurked long enough.

    I'm sick of this BS. I feel that the techs in my area are very good
    (South Florida). I know several dozen techs across the country who are
    also damn good.

    But its phuckheads like these (the techs denying the SW update) that is
    really pissing me off. Jesus. They post a WEEKLY update that goes
    into all this. Not only that, the information is easily available AND
    it takes less than 5 minutes to get the files to get these updates.

    Louisville KY is on my ****list (from a previous post). Tomorrow in my
    (little) spare time, I am going to research who the techs are in that
    city, and report it to my technical manager.

    Rich - what store are you talking about, I'll report them, too.

    I feel I do a good job, in fact, national managers feel I do a good job.
    ALl my supervisors love the job I do. I'm glad I'm in that company,
    and I know quite a few others who are, unfortunatly, its the dimwit
    techs (like posted above) who are giving ME a bad name.

    I'm tired of it, and I'm going to start reporting stores. Maybe I'll be
    a real ass to these guys and start calling their stores to get them
    lying to me, then I can report them.

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  12. #27
    Larry Thomas
    Guest

    Re: updates

    It does exist and has been out for well over a month now. By the way the
    old version was VI16 not VH16 and the new version is WD29 not WD26.

    If you want send me a private e-mail and I can send you something to
    prove it does exist.

    --
    -Larry
    Sprint user since 1997



    "Rich Fillak" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    > The sprint store here (Louisville, KY) says that there is no update for the
    > a500 they said that the latest one is vh16 and that wd26 does not exist at
    > all the tech came out and said the same thing I tried telling him that I
    > know it does and told him about this newsgroup but he just said nope your
    > wrong. Anyone know how I could get them to get this update or prove to him
    > that it does exist. Thanks Rich
    >
    >


    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  13. #28
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: updates



    [email protected] (Larry Thomas) wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    > It does exist and has been out for well over a month now. By the way the
    > old version was VI16 not VH16 and the new version is WD29 not WD26.
    >
    > If you want send me a private e-mail and I can send you something to
    > prove it does exist.
    >
    > --
    > -Larry
    > Sprint user since 1997
    >
    >


    Could you send me that, too? I'd like to see it, just take the NOSPAM
    out of my email.

    Thank you!

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  14. #29
    Larry Thomas
    Guest

    Re: updates

    Sure I'll send it to you but I'm sure you already have access to the
    same page if you work for Sprint. Why do you need me to send it to you?

    --
    -Larry
    Sprint user since 1997



    [email protected] (SprintPCS Tech) wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    >
    >
    > [email protected] (Larry Thomas) wrote in article
    > <[email protected]>:
    > > It does exist and has been out for well over a month now. By the way the
    > > old version was VI16 not VH16 and the new version is WD29 not WD26.
    > >
    > > If you want send me a private e-mail and I can send you something to
    > > prove it does exist.
    > >
    > > --
    > > -Larry
    > > Sprint user since 1997
    > >
    > >

    >
    > Could you send me that, too? I'd like to see it, just take the NOSPAM
    > out of my email.
    >
    > Thank you!
    >
    > [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]


    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  15. #30
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: updates



    [email protected] (Larry Thomas) wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    > Sure I'll send it to you but I'm sure you already have access to the
    > same page if you work for Sprint. Why do you need me to send it to you?
    >
    > --
    > -Larry
    > Sprint user since 1997
    >


    I just wanted to see what you had, and I will verify, it is accurate,
    almost like someone copy & pasted it (with some editing) from our
    internal documents! :-)

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  • Similar Threads




  • Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12