Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Vinny Pasquarelli
    Guest
    Could someone please post what is the latest PRL and Firmware Ver. for the
    A-500.
    Thanks in advance





    See More: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500




  2. #2
    Lawrence Glasser
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    Vinny Pasquarelli wrote:
    >
    > Could someone please post what is the latest PRL and Firmware Ver. for the
    > A-500.
    > Thanks in advance


    PRL: 10019
    Firmware: WD29

    Larry



  3. #3
    Vinny Pasquarelli
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)
    "Lawrence Glasser" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    > Vinny Pasquarelli wrote:
    > >
    > > Could someone please post what is the latest PRL and Firmware Ver. for

    the
    > > A-500.
    > > Thanks in advance

    >
    > PRL: 10019
    > Firmware: WD29
    >
    > Larry






  4. #4
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500



    "Vinny Pasquarelli" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <5cr%[email protected]>:
    > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)


    VH 10 is the initial release, WD29 is the second version released and
    has some improvements they you will see on your end.

    Call the store first, seems that there are a lot of stores that are
    unaware that this update exists..

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  5. #5
    Lawrence Glasser
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    Vinny Pasquarelli wrote:
    >
    > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)


    Also under Phone Info... My screen shows:

    PRL:10019
    S:ES.A500 WD29
    H:A500.05

    Larry



  6. #6
    Lawrence Glasser
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    SprintPCS Tech wrote:
    >
    > "Vinny Pasquarelli" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    > <5cr%[email protected]>:
    > > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    > > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)

    >
    > VH 10 is the initial release, WD29 is the second version released and
    > has some improvements they you will see on your end.


    In between VH10 and WD29 was VI16 and WD26, although there
    may have been others that I'm unaware of.

    Larry



  7. #7
    Vinny Pasquarelli
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    Thanks for all the info - guess I need an update
    "Lawrence Glasser" <[email protected]> wrote in message
    news:[email protected]
    > Vinny Pasquarelli wrote:
    > >
    > > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info

    but
    > > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)

    >
    > Also under Phone Info... My screen shows:
    >
    > PRL:10019
    > S:ES.A500 WD29
    > H:A500.05
    >
    > Larry






  8. #8
    Larry Thomas
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500



    Lawrence Glasser <[email protected]> wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    > SprintPCS Tech wrote:
    > >
    > > "Vinny Pasquarelli" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    > > <5cr%[email protected]>:
    > > > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    > > > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)

    > >
    > > VH 10 is the initial release, WD29 is the second version released and
    > > has some improvements they you will see on your end.

    >
    > In between VH10 and WD29 was VI16 and WD26, although there
    > may have been others that I'm unaware of.
    >
    > Larry


    WD26?? First I've ever heard of that version. Are you sure about that?
    If it did exist it must have been very short lived.

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  9. #9
    Larry Thomas
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500


    [email protected] (SprintPCS Tech) wrote in article
    <[email protected]>:
    >
    >
    > "Vinny Pasquarelli" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    > <5cr%[email protected]>:
    > > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    > > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)

    >
    > VH 10 is the initial release, WD29 is the second version released and
    > has some improvements they you will see on your end.
    >
    > Call the store first, seems that there are a lot of stores that are
    > unaware that this update exists..
    >
    > [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]


    Actually the initial release was VH04.

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  10. #10
    Lawrence Glasser
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    Larry Thomas wrote:
    >
    > Lawrence Glasser <[email protected]> wrote in article
    > <[email protected]>:
    > > SprintPCS Tech wrote:
    > > >
    > > > "Vinny Pasquarelli" <[email protected]> wrote in article
    > > > <5cr%[email protected]>:
    > > > > Where is the firmware shown? I see the prl as 10019 under phone info but
    > > > > don't see firmware listed anywhere just a "VH10" (is that it????)
    > > >
    > > > VH 10 is the initial release, WD29 is the second version released and
    > > > has some improvements they you will see on your end.

    > >
    > > In between VH10 and WD29 was VI16 and WD26, although there
    > > may have been others that I'm unaware of.
    > >
    > > Larry

    >
    > WD26?? First I've ever heard of that version. Are you sure about that?
    > If it did exist it must have been very short lived.


    Actually, I never saw WD26. Someone else, in another thread,
    (erroneously?) mentioned it and I (erroneously?) passed on
    the info.

    Larry



  11. #11
    SprintPCS Tech
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    > > >
    > > > In between VH10 and WD29 was VI16 and WD26, although there
    > > > may have been others that I'm unaware of.
    > > >
    > > > Larry

    > >
    > > WD26?? First I've ever heard of that version. Are you sure about that?
    > > If it did exist it must have been very short lived.

    >
    > Actually, I never saw WD26. Someone else, in another thread,
    > (erroneously?) mentioned it and I (erroneously?) passed on
    > the info.
    >
    > Larry


    I don't think it was released either, unless one got released 3 days
    before the WD29 and quickly got pulled.

    The first letter is the year it was released, V being the first (for the
    N400, 2002, so the W means 2003).

    The second is the month, D being the 4th letter refers to the 4th month,
    April.

    The last 2 are the day, 29. So this software release was pushed out by
    the programmers on April 29th, 2003. Give or take a few months for the
    Sprint PCS testing department to approve it, then a month to get it out
    into the field, (3 months) - out in July, 2003.

    [posted via phonescoop.com - free web access to the alt.cellular groups]



  12. #12
    Lawrence Glasser
    Guest

    Re: LATEST PRL/FIRMWARE VER. for A500

    SprintPCS Tech wrote:
    >
    > > > >
    > > > > In between VH10 and WD29 was VI16 and WD26, although there
    > > > > may have been others that I'm unaware of.
    > > > >
    > > > > Larry
    > > >
    > > > WD26?? First I've ever heard of that version. Are you sure about that?
    > > > If it did exist it must have been very short lived.

    > >
    > > Actually, I never saw WD26. Someone else, in another thread,
    > > (erroneously?) mentioned it and I (erroneously?) passed on
    > > the info.
    > >
    > > Larry

    >
    > I don't think it was released either, unless one got released 3 days
    > before the WD29 and quickly got pulled.
    >
    > The first letter is the year it was released, V being the first (for the
    > N400, 2002, so the W means 2003).
    >
    > The second is the month, D being the 4th letter refers to the 4th month,
    > April.
    >
    > The last 2 are the day, 29. So this software release was pushed out by
    > the programmers on April 29th, 2003. Give or take a few months for the
    > Sprint PCS testing department to approve it, then a month to get it out
    > into the field, (3 months) - out in July, 2003.


    Interesting.

    Thanks for the education!

    Larry



  • Similar Threads